To product overview

Product

Amisoft CS-22

INCI Name: Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Water
Description

Amisoft CS-22 is a pioneer product of amino-acid-based weakly acidic surfactant. Amisoft CS-22 is an anionic surfactant produced from L-Glutamic acid (an amino acid) and plant-derived coconut fatty acid.



 



  • Suitable as an additive for skin and facial cleansers containing SLES or fatty acid soap.

  • Amisoft CS-22 has an excellent conditioning effect to the skin, leaving a moisturized feeling without tautness. It also has an excellent conditioning effect to the hair, leaving silky feeling without a dry, coarse feel.

  • Amisoft CS-22 is usable in a wide pH range, even in a weakly acidic range.

  • Amisoft CS-22 generates moderate to good foaming and is an effective additive to conventional surfactants improving their mildness.

  • The characteristics of being plant-derived, friendly to human and earth (highly biodegradable) contributes to possibilities for new concept products.






How can we support you with Amisoft CS-22?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.