To product overview

Product

Avocadol VLO

INCI Name: Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols, Hexyl Laurate, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol
Description

Avocadol VLO was designed as a unique, versatile complex to eliminate the problem of crystallization in sprays and blooming in stick-type formulations, caused by some crystallized lipids.



Avocadol VLO has very good dispersant properties and will impart beneficial emulsification and stabilizing properties via the formation of liquid crystals. In the skin, the function is related to moisturization and a better skin function.



The emolliency properties of this complex are very useful. Avocadol VLO is composed of 3 – 15 % of Avocadol (containing ingredients related to emolliency and anti-inflammatory properties) in Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate as a base.



Avocadol VLO is a highly effective, stable and soothing pigment dispersing and wetting agent for both pigment and nano-fine metal oxides and hydroxides. It is especially designed for high pigment loads, enabling high solids dispersions.



Avocadol VLO can be used to enhance the pigment properties of the formulations, imparting a better appearance.



  • Very good dispersant properties and will impart beneficial emulsification and stabilizing properties.

  • Emolliency and anti-inflammatory properties.

  • Highly effective, stable pigment dispersing and wetting agent for both pigment and nano-fine metal oxides and hydroxides. It is especially designed for high pigment loads, enabling high solids dispersions.


How can we support you with Avocadol VLO?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.