To product overview

Product

Babassu Oil Refined

INCI Name: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
Description

Babassu Oil is the refined oil obtained from babassu.  It is a butter at moderate room temperatures and has a lower melting point compared to many other butters.  It is characterized by a high lauric acid content, giving it unique properties.  Well suited for hair care applications due to its penetration.



  • High Lauric acid content - leads to reduced protein loss in both damaged and undamaged hair

  • Certified as 100 % organic by Ecocert GREENLIFE according to COSMOS Standard

  • Babassu Oil refined is a raw material certified by Ecocert GREENLIFE according to the ECOCERT Standard for Natural and Organic Cosmetics. 100% of the total ingredients are from Organic Farming.

  • Babassu Oil refined is Halal certified


How can we support you with Babassu Oil Refined?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.