To product overview

Product

Blackcurrant Oil RBD

INCI Name: Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil
Description

Blackcurrant Oil RBD is a valuable oil extracted from the Ribes nigrum. This oil is highly appreciated for its relatively high content of alpha- and gamma-linolenic acid. Moreover, it is one of the few oils which contains the desired omega-3 fatty acid stearidonic acid (C18:4n3). Stearidonic acid is the metabolite of alpha-linolenic acid, after a desaturation.



This saturation is usually the rate-limiting step, and therefore supplying stearidonic acid instead of alpha-linolenic acid is more advantageous, especially when this desaturation is impaired because of ageing or stress.



  • Halal certification Blackcurrant Oil RBD is Halal certified


How can we support you with Blackcurrant Oil RBD?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.