To product overview

Product

Borage Oil Refined

INCI Name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Description

Borage Oil Refined is obtained from the seeds of the Borago officinalis by solvent extraction and/or mechanical pressing.  The oil is fully refined.  This product is respected for its high guaranteed content (min 20%) of gamma-linolenic acid (C18:3n-6), which makes this product a desired ingredient in many personal care applications.  Gamma-linolenic acid plays an important role in skin barrier function retention as well as a beneficial role against inflammation.



  • High content of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) which plays an important role in skin barrier function retention

  • GLA plays a beneficial role against inflammation

  • Borage Oil Refined is Halal certified


How can we support you with Borage Oil Refined?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.