Description

CAE is an amino acid cationic surfactant derived from L-Arginine, DL-Pyrrolidone Carboxlate, and fatty acid. CAE is a very safe and suitable ingredient for cosmetic products. CAE is adsorbed to the hair and acts as a hair conditioner. CAE is biodegradable despite the fact that it is a cationic surfactant.







  • CAE prevents static electricity and has a conditioning effect on the hair.

  • CAE is very safe to the skin and eye mucosa, even in high concentration

  • CAE is highly biodegradable


How can we support you with CAE?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.