Description

Beeswax is one of the oldest cosmetic ingredients. It is a unique product, harvested from the honeycomb of the honey bee, and can be used across the whole range of cosmetic products, e.g. in make-up (stick) products and in O/W and W/O formulations. In stick formulations, it can improve consistency of the stick (firmness, oil binding strength and plasticity) and improves pay-off when applied. Its adhesion properties makes it a good choice in e.g. mascara. It is one of the few emulsifiers found in nature, and can be used to increase emulsion consistency. On the skin it contributes to skin feel, wheras emolliency and barrier function can profit from its occlusive character.



Cera Maya Yellow PhEur is filtrated and not bleached. The climate conditions of the origin area of this product enables a maximised environmental-friendly supply. Smoke is used to calm the bees – a well-known phenomenon in beekeeping, and this is also reflected in the odour of this product.



 



 



  • Cera Maya Yellow PhEur is suitable for Kosher and Halal diets.

  • Cera Maya Yellow PhEur is suitable for personal care, pharma and food, and is in compliance with the PhEur and USP/NF monograph, as well as with the Food Chemicals Codex requirements and the requirements for E 901 as food additive as stated in Regulation (EU) 231/2012.


How can we support you with Cera Maya Yellow PhEUR?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.