Description

Dekaben BA is a pure form of Benzyl Alcohol, and can be used in the preservation of a broad range of cosmetic products.



  • Suitable for virtually all cosmetic preparations

  • Compatible with many other preservatives

  • Pronounced efficacy against gram-positive bacteria

  • Can be combined with other preservatives for a broad-spectrum effect

  • Water solubility of Dekaben BA is ca. 4 %.

  • Can also help to dissolve other ingredients with a low water solubility

  • Dekaben BA is Halal and Kosher certified


How can we support you with Dekaben BA?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.