Description

Illipe Butter RBD is an exotic butter obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera (Dipterocarpaceae). The impressive Illipe trees can be over 15m in height and are typically found on Borneo.


A remarkable feature of many Dipterocarp forests is the phenomenon of mass flowering followed by mass fruiting. The fruits are ca. 5 cm long and ca. 3 cm in diameter and contain around 50% of fat. This fat has been used for a long time by the Natives – the Dayaks – for cosmetic and therapeutic purposes. It is well-known for its skin-softening quality. Like vegetable fats in general, Illipe butter will increase moisturization of the skin and improve flexibility and elasticity. Illipe butter resembles cocoa butter and can be used in a wide range of products such as stick products, lip balms and creams.

  • Shown to increase skin moisturization and improve flexibility and elasticity
  • Illipe Butter RBD is Halal certified

How can we support you with Illipe Butter RBD?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.