Description

Isoadipate is a liquid oil soluble emollient (adipic acid diisopropyl ester). It has excellent film forming capacity on the skin and provides pleasant soft and non-greasy skin feel. Isoadipate is a perfect emollient for alcohol-water systems and reduces dryness of alcohol based formulations.

  • Provides pleasant soft and non-greasy skin feel
  • Particularly suitable for soft skin care products
  • Excellent compatibility with hydroalcoholic systems
  • Reduces dryness of alcohol based formulations
  • Usable as softener in nail polish and hair sprays
  • High solubilizing capability for oil-soluble UV-Filters
  • Colorless clear liquid
  • Oil-soluble

How can we support you with Isoadipate?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.