Description

Isodragol is a liquid oil-soluble emollient (triglyceride of a medium chain alkyl branched fatty acid) which

offers an excellent skin feeling in skin care and color products. It is also a very good solvent for waxes and it shows

outstanding wetting properties for pigments.



  • Ester oil providing skin care products with a luxury skin feel

  • Due to its viscosity it comes with a perceivable cushion effect and a prolonged play time on the skin and with this imparts body or skin caring oils with a premium skin feeling

  • Low surface tension leads to outstanding wetting properties for pigments

  • Gives a better pay-off (color deposition) to lipstick formulation without compromising stability at elevated temperatures


How can we support you with Isodragol?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.