To product overview

Product

Jojoba Oil Colourless CP RBD

INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Description

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a shrub which grows in the deserts of Mexico, California and Arizona, and is cultivated in other parts of the world as well. The shrub is a real miracle when it comes to survival – it has to cope with night temperatures between 32 and 41°F, as well as temperatures up to 113°F during day time. The shrub (which heights up to 3 meters), has very long roots, up to 4m, which can reach water-containing parts. Despite the extreme temperatures and drought, it can reach ages over 200 years.



Originally one mistakenly thought that the species came from China, which is reflected in the name Buxus chinensis. The name Jojoba is derived from the Indian word ‘Jojowi’



The jojoba seeds contain 40 – 62% of an oil, which has a quite unique composition. It does not have the triglyceride structure which is usually found in vegetable oils, but it consists of very long straight-chain wax ester. It is known for its remarkable high stability to oxidation. In cosmetics, it is highly appreciated for its moisturizing properties.



Jojoba Oil Colourless CP RBD is obtained by mechanical pressing and refining.



  • Unique oil consisting of long chain wax esters

  • Rich feel

  • Highly oxidative stable

  • Interesting moisturizing properties

  • Jojoba Oil Colourless CP RBD is Halal certified


How can we support you with Jojoba Oil Colourless CP RBD?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.