Kollicream® 3C - Description
BASF's Kollicream ® emollients and penetration enhancers deliver exceptional performance for a wide variety of applications. Primarily known for their skin softening and smoothing properties, these emollients can also be used to greatly improve the penetration of APIs into the skin and adjust the consistency and appearance of creams and lotions. The Kollicream portfolio includes excipients that feel like cosmetics on the skin, are mild resulting in formulations with minimal irritation, and can help achieve easy-to-apply products for large application areas.
Kollicream ® 3C (cocoyl caprylocaprate;
Coco-caprylate-caprate) is an emollient with medium spreadability that has been proven to be very mild on the skin, making it perfect for use in dermal preparations. Kollicream ® 3C is the go-to skin penetration enhancer in topical formulations. Supplied as a liquid with medium polarity, it can be used as a solvent for lipophilic drugs in emulsions, ointments, gels and foams.
More information about Kollicream® 3C
- Emollient for the skin
- Solvent for lipophilic drugs
- Penetration enhancer