Kollicream® IPM - Description

BASF's Kollicream ® emollients and penetration enhancers deliver exceptional performance for a wide variety of applications. Primarily known for their skin softening and smoothing properties, these emollients can also be used to greatly improve the penetration of APIs into the skin and adjust the consistency and appearance of creams and lotions. The Kollicream portfolio includes excipients that feel like cosmetics on the skin, are mild resulting in formulations with minimal irritation, and can help achieve easy-to-apply products for large application areas.

Kollicream ® IPM (isopropyl myristate) is a fast spreading emollient that is light and fresh feeling on the skin. Suitable for all skin delivery forms, it can also be used as a solvent for lipophilic drugs, enhancing the skin penetration of the API to improve efficacy.

More information about Kollicream® IPM

  • Emollient for the skin
  • Solvent for lipophilic drugs
  • Penetration enhancer

How can we support you with Kollicream® IPM?

I am looking for..