To product overview

Product

Luvigel EM

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Sodium Acrylates Copolymer
Description

Luvigel EM is a milky emulsion of sodium acrylates copolymer in caprylic/capric triglyceride and water. It is used as a thickener in all kinds of cosmetic emulsions.

  • Carrier emollient from renewable resources.
  • Complexity reduction.
  • Does not contain preservatives.
  • Suitable for cold processable formulations.
  • Gives a fresh and cooling skin feel during application followed by a non-tacky and chalky after-feel.
  • Offers good thickening power and stabilizing effect, and can also give a whiter and shinier aspect to formulations.
  • Can be added at any stage of the formulation process.

How can we support you with Luvigel?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.