To product overview

Product

MIRASIL CAPRYLYL TSO

INCI Name: Caprylyl Methicone
Description

MIRASIL CAPRYLYL TSO is an alkyl modified polysiloxane of low viscosity with an octyl pendant group used as emollient. It is compatible with cosmetic oils and waxes with an excellent spreadibility. It reduces the rub-on time of creams and lotions and provides a silky afterfeel.



  • Easily volatile

  • Improves spreading of non-polar liquids

  • Non-tacky skin feel

  • Improves shine and color of pigment based formulations

  • Reduces the tackiness of glycerin and vegetable oils

  • Improves drying time

  • Surface active in many organic media


How can we support you with MIRASIL CAPRYLYL TSO?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.