Neofect PEN - Description

Neofect PEN is a pure form of Pentylene Glycol (1,2-pentanediol) and is a desired ingredient in personal care products. It is known to exhibit moisturization properties and, due to the antimicrobial properties, it can support the preservation of cosmetic products.


More information about Neofect PEN


  • Skin care ingredient (moisturizer) with antimicrobial properties.

  • Neofect PEN is soluble in water, which makes it easy to incorporate in cosmetic products. Suitable use concentations are ca. 1 – 5 %.

  • Neofect PEN is Halal certified


How can we support you with Neofect PEN?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.