Description

Paridol B FR is a pure form of Butylparaben, and is suitable to be used in the preservation of a broad range of cosmetic products. Paridol B FR complies to the test requirements in the monograph of the PhEur, BP and USP/NF. Paridol B FR has a strong antifungal activity and is therefore typically used together with bactericides and other parabens.



  • Primarily used as a fungicide.

  • Paridol B FR is slightly soluble in water (at 10 °C up to ca. 0.01 %, at 25 °C ca. 0.02 % and at 80 °C ca. 0.15 %) and soluble in Propylene Glycol, ethanol and Phenoxyethanol to a great extent.

  • Parabens are generally used together with a bactericide for a broad spectrum activity.

  • Paridol B FR is Halal certified.


How can we support you with Paridol B FR?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.