Description

Paridol M is a pure grade of Methylparaben, and complies to the test requirements in the monograph of the PhEur, BP, USP/NF and FCC. Paridol M is a versatile preservative which can be applied in virtually all cosmetic products to protect against microbial spoilage. It is primarily used as a fungicide.



  • Primarily used as a fungicide.

  • Paridol M is slightly soluble in water (at 10 °C up to approx. 0.15 %, at 25 °C approx. 0.25 % and at 80 °C approx. 2.5 %) and soluble in propylene glycol, ethanol or phenoxyethanol. 

  • Parabens are generally used together with a bactericide for a broad spectrum activity. 

  • Paridol M is Halal certified.


How can we support you with Paridol M?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.