To product overview

Product

PCL-Solid

INCI Name: Stearyl Heptanoate, Stearyl Caprylate
Description

PCL Solid is a mixture of long-chain fatty acid esters used as an emollient with well-developed consistency giving properties. The molecular structure is similar to that of the natural preen gland oil of water fowl, it is a colorless wax that melts at skin temperature, has neutral odor, gives emulsions a pleasant consistency and increases their stability. It improves the film formation in decorative cosmetic products (mascara, eyeliner). It creates a soft, pleasant, smooth skin feel, has high levels of refatting potential, also demonstrates strong water repellent properties and forms a hydrophobic film that protects the skin from drying out.

  • Gives emulsions a pleasant consistency and increases their stability
  • Improves the film formation in decorative cosmetic products (mascara, eyeliner)
  • Creates a soft, pleasant, smooth skin feel
  • Has high levels of refatting potential
  • Demonstrates strong water repellent properties
  • Forms a hydrophobic film that protects the skin from drying out
  • Maintains the skin’s natural water vapor permeability and prevents occlusion
  • Distinguished by its high resistance to oxidation

How can we support you with PCL-Solid?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.