To product overview

Product

Shea Butter Refined Organic (Butyrospermum Parkii)

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Description

Shea Butter is an exotic butter extracted from the kernels of the shea fruit. The shea nut tree (Butyrospermum parkii) is a typical African savannah tree, occurring in a wide girth south of the Sahel from the Gambia to Uganda. The green plum sized fruits contain 1-2 large shining brown seeds from which the fat is extracted.


Shea butter has been used for centuries by the African people as a source of edible fat and for body care. Due to its unique fatty acid composition shea butter is a soft fat, which readily melts at body temperature, making it a very attractive emollient for many skin care applications. However, the particular strength of the shea butter lies in its high content of unsaponifiables, which gives it very good soothing properties, due to its anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Excellent emollient with anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and protective properties
  • Certified as 100 % organic by Ecocert GREENLIFE according to COSMOS Standard
  • Shea Butter Refined Organic is a raw material certified by Ecocert GREENLIFE according to the ECOCERT Standard for Natural and Organic Cosmetics.100% of the total ingredients are from Organic Farming.
  • Shea Butter Refined Organic is Halal certified

How can we support you with Shea Butter Refined Organic?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.