To product overview

Product

SymMollient PDCC

INCI Name: Propanediol Dicaprylate/Caprate
Description

SymMollient PDCC is a skin conditioning agent and emollient providing a dry and silky skin feel.



The emollient is a mixed diester made of 1,3-propanediol and a defined blend of C8/C10 fatty acids from palm kernel or

coconut oil.



It reduces the tackiness of formulations and shows excellent pigment wetting and dispersing properties.



SymMollient PDCC is fully based on renewable sources.



  • Leaves a light, dry, non-oily smooth and silky skin feeling

  • Reduces the tackiness of formulations

  • Low viscosity, low oiliness and easily absorbing

  • Excellent solubilizer for oil-soluble UV filters

  • Very good wetting and suspending agent for water-insoluble powders

  • Fully based on renewable sources


How can we support you with SymMollient PDCC?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.