To product overview

Product

SymMollient W/S

INCI Name: Trideceth-9, PEG-5 Isononanoate, Water (Aqua)
Description

SymMollient W/S is a liquid hydrophilic emollient (mixture of a fatty acid polyglycol ester and a fatty acid polyglycol ether).



SymMollient W/S acts soothing on scalp or skin due its PAR-2 inhibiting properties and combats itching.



It has pleasant sensory characteristics suitable for shower, bath and shampoo applications.



  • Acts soothing on scalp or skin due its PAR-2 inhibiting properties and combats itching.

  • Improves the skin tolerance of surfactants.

  • Provides a pleasant sensory feeling and skin mildness not only immediately during cleansing, but also in the long term.

  • Improves the suppleness of the skin by preserving its lipid content (refatting effect).

  • Regulates the moisture content of the skin (anti-dehydrating effect).

  • Imparts a creamy foam to surfactant preparations.

  • Exhibits excellent pigment wetting properties and improves the homogeneous distribution of pigments and oil droplets in O/W emulsions.

  • Supports the solubilization of oils and oil-soluble ingredients in cosmetic formulations


How can we support you with SymMollient W/S?

I am looking for..
DISCLAIMER - The content is provided for informational purposes only and IMCD makes no guarantee of its accuracy. You assume all risks of the use of, or reliance upon, information contained herein.