Multifunctionals

Hydrolite 5

INCI Name: Pentylene Glycol

Hydrolite 5 is 1,2-pentanediol. Hydrolite 5 is a colorless liquid with a charateristic intrinsic odor. Due to its chemical properties, Hydrolite 5 is readily soluble in water and oil.

From light to rich textures, Hydrolite 5 is the ideal multifunctional ingredient that will boost the performance of active ingredients, moisturize the skin, improve the sensorial profile of formulas and enhance the product protection.

Key Features

  • Moisturizes
  • Helps product protection
  • Boosts performance of actives
  • Improves formulation esthetics and sensorial profile
  • Excellent safety profile

Recommended Applications

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Oral Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Sun Care