Personal Care

Dekaben DHA

INCI Name: Dehydroacetic Acid

Dekaben DHA is a pure grade of Dehydroacetic Acid (DHA). Although DHA is an established preservative with a substantive history, in some regions of the world even in food, it is reappreciated as a replacement for some preservatives currently used. The activity of Dekaben DHA is focussed on fungi.

Dekaben DHA profits from a broad global approval, an excellent toxicology profile, and (in comparison to other organic acids) from a wider suitable pH range.

The safety of this product enables a wide application area, including – from a safety point of view – highly demanding applications. It fits in the trend of gentle preservation.

 

Key Features

  • Primarily used as a fungicide
  • Broad global approval
  • Excellent toxicology profile
  • Dekaben DHA is Halal certified

Recommended Applications

  • Cosmetics