Personal Care

Neofect AS

INCI Name: p-Anisic Acid

Neofect AS is a pure form of p-anisic acid. p-Anisic acid is found in nature in some species like anise. The fact that Neofect AS has antimicrobial properties (especially against fungi) makes it a desired ingredient. Applications of this product include the use as masking agent.

Key Features

  • Masking agent with fungicidal activity
  • Can boost or complete the fungicidal efficacy of other antimicrobials
  • Neofect AS is Halal certified

Recommended Applications

  • Neofect AS can be used in a wide range of cosmetic products