Personal Care

Paridol E

INCI Name: Ethylparaben

Paridol E is a pure grade of Ethylparaben, and complies to the test requirements in the monograph of the PhEur, BP and USP/NF. Paridol E is a versatile preservative which can be applied in virtually all cosmetic products to protect against microbial spoilage. It is primarily used as a fungicide.

Key Features

  • Primarily used as a fungicide.
  • Parabens are generally used together with a bactericide for a broad spectrum activity.
  • Paridol E is slightly soluble in water (at 10 °C up to ca. 0.06 %, at 25 °C ca. 0.11 % and at 80 °C ca. 0.86 %) and soluble in propylene glycol, ethanol or phenoxyethanol. 
  • Paridol E is Halal certified.

Recommended Applications

  • Cosmetics