Personal Care

Sodium Benzoate

INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Benzoate is a preservative which can be used in a variety of personal care and food products.  

Sodium Benzoate can be used as a water soluble preservative in various applications. Only the acid has an antimicrobial activity, therefore the pH should be low enough (e.g. below 4.5) in order to generate a useful concentration of the active acid form. Sodium benzoate can be incorporated at higher pH’s, after which the pH is lowered. As with all preservatives, activity should be confirmed using challenge tests. Sodium Benzoate can be combined with other preservatives to broaden the activity spectrum.

Key Features

  • Can be used as a water soluble preservative in various applications.
  • Can be combined with other preservatives to broaden the activity spectrum.
  • Sodium Benzoate is Kosher and Halal certified