Vegetable Oils & Butters

Avocado Oil RBD stab

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

The avocado (Persea gratissima, belonging to the Lauraceae family) has a long history of use. The name is originating from the Aztec word for avocado, which referred to its shape, ‘ahuacatl’. The flesh of the avocado is a delicacy and is used for a long time for food purposes by the Aztecs, but it was also used on the skin by tribeswomen in ancient times.

The avocado is a dense, evergreen tree, shedding many leaves in early spring. It can reach 5 to 20 metres high. The fruit flesh has a remarkable high oil content.

Our avocado oil is obtained from the flesh of the avocado by centrifugal forces, and is refined. Avocado Oil has a rich touch, with a good spreadability and penetration. It contains quite high amounts of palmitoleic acid (C16:1), which explains part of the skin penetration. An interesting feature is its high content in unsaponifiables, partly consisting of phytosterols such as (predominantly) beta-sitosterol, and also phytosterols like campesterol and delta-5-avenasterol.

This product is stabilized with BHA and BHT.

Key Features

  • Rich touch
  • Good spreadability
  • Good penetration

Recommended Applications

  • Skin Care