Vegetable Oils & Butters

Avocadol

INCI Name: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols, Hexyl Laurate, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol

In the field of cosmetics, the unsaponifiable fraction, in particularly the sterol fraction, is one of the most important and interesting parts of vegetable oils. The unsaponifiable fraction of avocado or soya oil is known for its beneficial effects related to the anti-inflammatory action. The sterols are related to an inhibition of IL-1-induced MMP-3 activity and PGE2 synthesis.

Avocadol can be considered as an ‘exotic butter’, in which the most desired compounds are concentrated. It contains useful ingredients like avocado oil, essential fatty acids, and a very high unsaponifiable level, mainly consisting of sterols (ca. 30 %), consisting of mainly beta-sitosterol (typical level in Avocadol ca. 13 %), campesterol and stigmasterol.

Avocadol has demonstrated to have beneficial effects on skin moisture, skin elasticity and skin smoothness. It has excellent skin barrier repair functions, as indicated by a reduction in transepidermal water loss (TEWL). It is a versatile product which combines the protective effects of essential fatty acids (eg the omega-6 linoleic acid) and the actions of sterols, which can lead to a better, enhanced, skin barrier and a healthier skin.

In addition to the biological functions, it can serve as a stabilizer for emulsions.

Key Features

  • Versatile product which combines the protective effects of essential fatty acids (e.g. the omega-6 linoleic acid) and the actions of sterols, which can lead to a better, enhanced, skin barrier and a healthier skin.
  • Anti-inflammatory properties.
  • In addition to the biological functions, it can serve as a stabiliser for emulsions.
  • Avocadol is Halal certified

Recommended Applications

  • Cosmetics
  • Skin Care