Vegetable Oils & Butters

Borage Oil refined stab

INCI Name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

This product is obtained from the seeds of the Borago officinalis by solvent extraction and/or mechanical pressing. The oil is fully refined. Borage Oil is respected for its high guaranteed content (min. 20 %) of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (C18:3n-6), which makes this product a desired ingredient in many (e.g. personal care) applications. To the oil, 500 ppm BHT is added.

Key Features

  • High content of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) which plays an important role in skin barrier function retention
  • GLA plays a beneficial role against inflammation
  • Borage Oil Refined stab is Halal certified

Recommended Applications

  • Skin Care