Vegetable Oils & Butters

Castor Oil Ph.Eur.

INCI Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor Oil Ph.Eur. has been obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis by cold pressing. Castor Oil Ph.Eur. complies with the requirements of the Ph.Eur. monograph (Virgin).

Castor oil has a unique fatty acid profile. It contains a very high level of ricinoleic acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid), which is specific for castor oil. Many characteristics of castor oil are very useful in cosmetics. Its extremely high dissolving ability is not seen in other oils. Furthermore, when compared to other vegetable oils, it has a high viscosity. The resistance to oxidation is relatively high.

The castor plant, part of the Euphorbiaceae family, can reach heights up to 10 m. It is found in many tropical regions, but is probably indigenous to Eastern Africa or India. The seeds contain 40 – 60% of oil. Castor oil has a long history of use. This oil was already used in ancient Egypt and India thousands of years ago in local medicine and as a lamp oil.

Key Features

  • High solubilization power
  • High viscosity oil
  • High degree of oxidative stability

Recommended Applications

  • Cosmetics
  • Skin Care