Vegetable Oils & Butters

Castor Oil Refined stab

INCI Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor Oil refined stab has been obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis by mechanical pressing and has been refined. This product is a suitable ingredient for cosmetics, including make up products.

Castor oil has a unique fatty acid profile. It contains a very high level of ricinoleic acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid), which is specific for castor oil. Many characteristics of castor oil are very useful in cosmetics. Its extremely high dissolving ability is not seen in other oils. Furthermore, when compared to other vegetable oils, it has a high viscosity. The resistance to oxidation is relatively high.

The castor plant, part of the Euphorbiaceae family, can reach heights up to 10 m. It is found in many tropical regions, but is probably indigenous to Eastern Africa or India. The seeds contain 40 – 60% of oil. Castor oil has a long history of use. This oil was already used in ancient Egypt and India thousands of years ago in local medicine and as a lamp oil.

0.04 % of vegetable derived (d-mixed) tocopherols are added to the product to increase stability.

Key Features

  • High solubilization power
  • High viscosity oil
  • High degree of oxidative stability
  • Castor Oil refined stab is Halal certified