Vegetable Oils & Butters

Evening Primrose Oil refined

INCI Name: Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Evening Primrose Oil is one of the vegetable oils highly appreciated for its relatively high content of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) – a fatty acid with interesting properties. Evening Primrose Oil refined contains a guaranteed minimum level of 9% GLA.

This oil is obtained through hexane extraction and/or mechanical pressing from Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) and has been refined and cold filtered.

Key Features

  • High content of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) which plays an important role in skin barrier function retention
  • GLA plays a beneficial role against inflammation
  • Evening Primrose Oil refined is Halal certified

Recommended Applications

  • Skin Care