Vegetable Oils & Butters

Gold of Pleasure Oil ref stab

INCI Name: Camelina Sativa Seed Oil

Gold of Pleasure Oil ref stab is obtained from Camelina sativa and is refined.

The interest in Gold of Pleasure Oil has been renewed, as this oil contains unusual high contents of valuable polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is one of the richest sources of alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3n-3), with a typical content of 30 – 40%. Omega-3 type fatty acids are precursors of compounds which influences many important physiological processes in the body. In addition, Gold of Pleasure Oil is one of the rare oils with a significant content (10 – 15%) of eicosenoic acid (C20:1).

This oil contains significant amounts of omega-3, -6 and -9. The omega-3 fatty acids include alpha-linolenic acid (ca. 34%). Omega-6 fatty acids include linoleic acid (ca. 18%), and omega-9 fatty acids oleic acid (ca. 14%) and eicosenoic acid (ca. 15%).

In addition to this, Gold of Pleasure Oil is highly respected for its excellent skin feel

Key Features

  • Excellent skin feel
  • Good penetration
  • Significant omega-3, -6, -9 content

Recommended Applications

  • Skin Care