Vegetable Oils & Butters

Passionflower Oil RBD

INCI Name: Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil

Passionflower Oil RBD is the oil obtained from the seed of the passionflower and has been refined, bleached, deodorized.

There is evidence that the fruits were used by the Indian populations of North America a very long time ago. Apart from the fact that the fruits are very tasteful, the plant is well known for its use as a remedy against nervous anxiety and insomnia caused by mental worry or overwork. Extracts from the aerial parts are often used as components of herbal sedatives.

Passionflower Oil is among the group of oils containing the highest level – up to around 75% – of linoleic acid (C18:2), an omega-6, essential fatty acid.

The appearance of the skin is highly correlated with the availability of certain fatty acids, an essential fatty acid deficiency results in a characteristic scaly skin with excessive transepidermal water loss. Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid required for the synthesis of stratum corneum membrane lipids. It helps providing a permeability barrier and has a large effect on the transepidermal water loss.

Key Features

  • Linoleic acid rich oil
  • Somewhat dry skin feel
  • Passionflower Oil RBD is Halal certified