Vegetable Oils & Butters

Shorea Butter RBD

INCI Name: Shorea Robusta Seed Butter

Shorea Butter RBD is obtained from the fruits of the sal tree (Shorea robusta), a typical jungle tree, and is refined. Sal is of great antiquity in India, and is well embedded in historical Indian epics, e.g. in the Ramayana – Siddhartha Gautama was born under a sal tree, and became later the Buddha. In personal care products, Shorea Butter is used to provide emolliency.

Key Features

  • Stearic acid rich emollient
  • Shorea Butter RBD is Halal certified