Vegetable Oils & Butters

Star Shea Butter Refined

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Shea Butter, an African butter, is a highly respected cosmetic ingredient, with an interesting, biologically active unsaponifiable fraction, having anti-inflammatory properties. This product is refined to answer to the strict demands of the cosmetic industry.

This product is a result of a cooperation with women communities in northern Ghana, by cutting out middlemen and purchasing the shea butter (the result of women’s craftmanship) from the rural women. The women are trained in e.g. nut selection and shea butter manufacturing, to obtain premium quality shea butter and to increase the yield. By applying a socially sustainable way of purchasing, and by giving a fair wage for the labour of the women, they may increase their revenues, contributing to the financial independence of the women and the local living standards.

This product is a segregated stream in the framework of the above cooperation. Its quality will profit from the years of experience we have on shea butter.

 

Key Features

  • Excellent emollient with anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and protective properties

Recommended Applications

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics