Vegetable Oils & Butters

Tsubaki Oil

INCI Name: Camellia Japonica Seed Oil

Tsubaki oil is the refined oil obtained fro the seeds of the Camelia joponica, which is a member of the tea family.  Camelia japonica is know as the source for the oil which is especially respected in Japan as a hair care ingredient.  In skin care applications it can be used to fight skin aging and retain elasticity.

Key Features

  • The molecular weight of the oil is an almost identical match for skin, allowing it to absorb quickly and thoroughly
  • Tsubaki oil is Halal certified

Recommended Applications

  • Skin care
  • Hair care